Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.

Mets
Statistics
Situational
Statistics
Johan Santana
vs. the Mets
Johan Santana
vs. Other Teams
Ballpark
Statistics
Monthly
Statistics
Game Log Pitching
Decisions
Memories of
Johan Santana
Johan Santana
Ultimate Mets Database popularity ranking: 447 of 981 players
Santana
Johan Alexander Santana
Born: March 13, 1979 at Tovar, Venezuela
Throws: Left Bats: Left
Height: 6.00 Weight: 195

Johan Santana was the most popular Ultimate Mets Database daily lookup on April 1, 2008, April 7, 2012, June 1, 2012, June 2, 2012, June 3, 2012, June 4, 2012, March 28, 2013, and March 29, 2013.

height=70

First Mets game: March 31, 2008
Last Mets game: August 17, 2012





Winner of American League Cy Young award, 2004, 2006. (Minnesota Twins)
Winner of National League Pitcher of the Month award, September 2008, April 2009. (New York Mets)
Winner of National League Player of the Week award, August 17, 2008, June 3, 2012. (New York Mets)
Winner of National League Player of the Week award, August 17, 2008, June 3, 2012. (New York Mets)

Johan Santana: Statistics by month
Note: Statistics on this page only reflect games played by Johan Santana as a New York Met.

Johan Santana Monthly Pitching Statistics
Month YearGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
March 200817.0101.0003228210002.57
April 2008533.122.50026131231650003.24
May 2008533.231.75043151426950003.74
June 2008639.214.200351610381560002.27
July 2008534.0201.00029101022751002.65
August 2008642.1301.0003199341161101.91
September 2008644.1401.0003999471361101.83
Month YearGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
April 2009532.231.750226444950001.10
May 2009533.141.80030149421150002.43
June 2009636.124.333432725181460006.19
July 2009534.232.600297724950001.82
August 2009429.211.50032131318340003.94
Month YearGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
April 2010530.131.750257728950002.08
May 2010641.011.500361817261060003.73
June 2010532.213.250361717121450004.68
July 2010643.2301.000401010281161102.06
August 2010646.124.333391414471063102.72
September 201015.0101.0003113110001.80
Month YearGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
April 2012524.002.0001686291150002.25
May 2012535.0201.00033121231551103.09
June 2012639.042.667251212331761102.77
July 2012312.203.000281919125300013.50
August 201226.102.00015141461200019.89
Totals for March17.0101.0003228210002.57
Totals for April20120.186.57189342913235200002.17
Totals for May21143.0103.769142595212535211103.27
Totals for June23147.2813.381139726410160231103.90
Totals for July19125.085.61512646468632192103.31
Totals for August18124.267.462117505010525184203.61
Totals for September749.1501.000421010501471101.82

Johan Santana Monthly Batting Statistics
Month YearGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSFSHHBPAvg.Slg.OBP
March 20081300000000100000.000.000.000
April 200851204300010500000.333.583.385
May 20085801100000200010.125.250.125
June 200861110000000200000.000.000.000
July 200851113000110400010.273.273.333
August 200861600000010500000.000.000.059
September 200861733100000500000.176.235.176
Month YearGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSFSHHBPAvg.Slg.OBP
April 20095700000010000040.000.000.125
May 20095801000000400010.125.125.125
June 20096901100100400020.111.222.111
July 20095801000030400030.125.125.364
August 200941014200310200000.400.600.455
Month YearGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSFSHHBPAvg.Slg.OBP
April 20105902100000200010.222.333.222
May 201061302100000700020.154.231.154
June 20105600000000100000.000.000.000
July 201061612001100800010.125.312.125
August 201061614100000400010.250.312.250
September 20101201000000000000.500.500.500
Month YearGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSFSHHBPAvg.Slg.OBP
April 20125800000000400000.000.000.000
May 201251101000000400040.091.091.091
June 201261002000000300010.200.200.200
July 20123400000000300000.000.000.000
August 20122200000000000000.000.000.000
Totals for March1300000000100000.000.000.000
Totals for April2036064000201100050.167.278.211
Totals for May2140052000001700080.125.175.125
Totals for June2336131001001000030.083.111.083
Totals for July1939260012401900050.154.231.233
Totals for August1844283003201100010.182.250.217
Totals for September71934100000500000.211.263.211







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database