Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.


Previous Game:
September 18, 1989
Cubs 10, Mets 6
1989 Regular Season Game 150
September 19, 1989
Mets 5, Cubs 2
Next Game:
September 20, 1989
Cardinals 5, Mets 3
Click to view scorecard

National League Standings, September 19, 1989

Box Score Game Memories Scorecard Mets Stats
Thru This Game

Batting Statistics as of September 19, 1989
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Aase, Don 49500000000300000.0000.000.000
Aguilera, Rick 36710000010200000.0000.000.125
Beatty, Blaine 1000000000000000.0000.000.000
Carreon, Mark 59104122740410801300013.26043.413.313
Carter, Gary 451361124602101101210000.17636.265.236
Cone, David 3169917200420906000.24619.275.268
Darling, Ron 3369891025102705100.13016.232.155
Dykstra, Lenny 56159274312131323015442131.27066.415.362
Elster, Kevin 1424324910124284932117176143.234153.354.284
Fernandez, Sid 32600102005102109100.16712.200.194
Gooden, Dwight 194018300100713000.20011.275.195
Hernandez, Keith 702081849804192623700203.23669.332.326
Hernandez, Manny 1000000000000000.0000.000.000
Innis, Jeff 27200000000000000.0000.000.000
Jefferies, Gregg 1304616312026295135642525216.260177.384.316
Johnson, Howard 141526961503833594696111601386.285299.568.365
Leach, Terry 10400000000300000.0000.000.000
Lombardi, Phil 154048101240700000.20012.300.273
Lyons, Barry 7522315561303271012831101.25178.350.283
Machado, Julio 4000000000000000.0000.000.000
Magadan, Dave 117347451022224404353241100.294140.403.370
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Mazzilli, Lee 4860101120271701900030.18319.317.364
McDowell, Roger 25201000000000000.5001.500.500
McKnight, Jeff 61223000020100000.2503.250.357
McReynolds, Kevin 13850866139252207844968700157.274228.449.327
Miller, Keith 4610411227016302203130.21232.308.241
Mitchell, John 2000000000000000.0000.000.000
Musselman, Jeff 16000000010000000.0000.000.000
Myers, Randy 62500000000300000.0000.000.000
O'Malley, Tom 4411000200000000.2501.250.250
Ojeda, Bob 3164370000301406000.1097.109.149
Samuel, Juan 77303337211132422167029279.23894.310.308
Sasser, Mackey 671691549132122631411001.29069.408.313
Shipley, Craig 2221000000000000.5001.500.500
Strawberry, Darryl 1294596810425128725712100301114.227215.468.312
Tapani, Kevin 3200000000100000.0000.000.000
Teufel, Tim 751962150711122814320112.25562.316.348
Thornton, Lou 7330000000000000.0000.000.000
Viola, Frank 101823000110404000.1673.167.211
West, Dave 11501000000200000.2001.200.200
Whitehurst, Wally 5010000010001000.0000.000.000
Wilson, Mookie 8024922511013181034720174.20572.289.237

Pitching Statistics as of September 19, 1989
NameGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
Aase, Don 4959.115.167562726342600023.94
Aguilera, Rick 3669.166.500591918802100072.34
Beatty, Blaine 1100.0001000000000.00
Cone, David 31201137.650172868117468306103.63
Darling, Ron 31205.11313.500203938014566314003.51
Fernandez, Sid 32193.1115.688148706616967294103.07
Gooden, Dwight 19118.194.69293423810147170012.89
Hernandez, Manny 1100.0000001000000.00
Innis, Jeff 2737.101.00038161414700003.38
Leach, Terry 1021.100.0001911102400004.22
Machado, Julio 44.200.0002115100001.93
McDowell, Roger 2535.115.167342113151600043.31
Mitchell, John 2301.0003724400006.00
Musselman, Jeff 1619.132.6002311971300004.19
Myers, Randy 628064.6005619188138000232.03
Ojeda, Bob 301841310.56517481728677305203.52
Tapani, Kevin 37.100.0005332400003.68
Viola, Frank 1071.135.3756027266225101103.28
West, Dave 1124.102.000252020191420007.40
Whitehurst, Wally 58.201.00015775410007.27







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database