Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.


Previous Game:
July 8, 1986
Reds 5, Mets 4
1986 Regular Season Game 80
July 9, 1986
Reds 11, Mets 1
Next Game:
July 10, 1986
Mets 5, Braves 1
Click to view scorecard

National League Standings, July 9, 1986

Box Score Game Memories Scorecard Mets Stats
Thru This Game

Batting Statistics as of July 9, 1986
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Aguilera, Rick 161723002310401000.1769.529.222
Anderson, Rick 1200000000200000.0000.000.000
Backman, Wally 5519137651110101601216085.34078.408.389
Berenyi, Bruce 141100000000301000.0000.000.000
Carter, Gary 71261456370135737234110210.241109.418.328
Corcoran, Tim 6710000021000000.0000.000.222
Darling, Ron 1745240000201802000.0894.089.128
Dykstra, Lenny 74200366614432026122050175.33097.485.407
Fernandez, Sid 1636150001201405010.1395.139.184
Foster, George 5820028505113341914220011.25096.480.312
Gooden, Dwight 184444010320906000.0916.136.130
Hearn, Ed 1442713303550701000.31025.595.383
Heep, Danny 451061230413192051600013.28345.425.397
Hernandez, Keith 7729443841506363843510210.286117.398.370
Johnson, Howard 411091328805181533000131.25751.468.352
Knight, Ray 7025529751319402024061211.294117.459.343
Leach, Terry 6000000000000000.0000.000.000
Lynch, Ed 1000000000000000.0000.000.000
Lyons, Barry 6910000211200000.0000.000.100
McDowell, Roger 38903000210200000.3333.333.400
Mitchell, Kevin 5114225501605211502301031.35281.570.414
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Niemann, Randy 22401000010000000.2501.250.400
Ojeda, Bob 1638130000001701000.0793.079.079
Orosco, Jesse 31000000110010000.0000.000.000
Santana, Rafael 66173152940091562520100.16833.191.236
Sisk, Doug 13300000000200000.0000.000.000
Strawberry, Darryl 692414571212134543764502185.295135.560.399
Teufel, Tim 491421433912201212221101.23250.352.293
Wilson, Mookie 5216427469251312035000121.28074.451.330

Pitching Statistics as of July 9, 1986
NameGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
Aguilera, Rick 145313.250633935422470005.94
Anderson, Rick 1700.0004105210000.00
Berenyi, Bruce 1439.222.500473028302270006.35
Darling, Ron 17114.282.8009145398842172003.06
Fernandez, Sid 16109112.8467236359454161002.89
Gooden, Dwight 18136.1104.714106524210144188202.77
Leach, Terry 66.200.0006324300002.70
Lynch, Ed 11.200.0002001000000.00
McDowell, Roger 386972.778551817412400082.22
Niemann, Randy 2223.113.25029121113800004.24
Ojeda, Bob 16107.192.8189832296728144202.43
Orosco, Jesse 3139.144.5002815153324000123.43
Sisk, Doug 132521.667278712800002.52







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database